14 March, 2012

Print to PDF

Website - Intangible Asset Or Software ??

Income Tax

Assessee claim that travel website should be treated as software and hence website development cost is eligible for 60% depreciation.

ITAT Delhi clears that assessee's claim not justified, Notification No. 890(E), dated 26-9-2000 has been issued for purposes of sections 10A, 10B and 80HHE.By approaching travel website of assessee, customers/people can approach assessee and conduct business; therefore, website as such cannot be treated as software; it would fall under definition of intangible asset on which depreciation @ 25% is allowable.

Source: [2012] 19 taxmann.com 137 (Delhi - Trib.)

Note : As a part of Our Quality Policy , We Don't Publish any Restricted Material on our Website . If you have issues kindly let us know here

Subscribe to Get our Articles directly in Your E-Mail